January 18, 2011

USA Debt update

Below updated situation on the USA Treasury holdings, US has become consistently more dependent in 2010 on foreign help to sustain his gigantic debt.


Data summary

MAJOR FOREIGN HOLDERS OF TREASURY SECURITIES

$bn at end of period. Click heading to sort table. Download this data
Country
Oct 2010.
Oct 2009.
Oct 2008.
% change, Oct 2008-Oct 2010
China, Mainland906.8938.3684.132.6
Japan877.4742.9629.639.4
United Kingdom477.6105.7133.2258.6
Oil Exporters213.9209176.721.1
All Other161158149.18.0
Brazil177.6164.914126.0
Carib Bnkng Ctrs133.7114203.5-34.3
Hong Kong139.2137.869.899.4
Taiwan131.2115.665.999.1
Russia131.6145.9110.818.8
Switzerland101.385.26263.4
Canada125.244.814794.3
Luxembourg78.579.5100.8-22.1
Thailand66.2283494.7
Germany60.147.953.711.9
Singapore63.636.33487.1
Ireland41.442.635.117.9
Korea, South41.143.336.213.5
India41.135.818.3124.6
Mexico34.926.532.28.4
France35.129.120.571.2
Belgium15.716.915.8-0.6
Egypt34.914.316.7109.0
Turkey27.630.327.9-1.1
Poland26.321.9  
Italy2121.615.337.3
Norway18.77.311.562.6
Netherlands14.620.515.7-7.0
Colombia17.318.311.353.1
Israel17.914.512.444.4
Sweden1515.313.511.1
Philippines12.911.412.16.6
Chile13.612.415-9.3
Australia11.812.8  
Malaysia11.611.78.634.9
Spain 13.1  
Grand Total4310.23573.12980.344.62
Post a Comment